My Account
 

Alumni

We boast an alumni list far longer than any other theatrical training ground.

The impact of the ADC on British Theatre is almost inestimable; four of the five directors of the National Theatre (Sir Peter Hall, Richard Eyre, Sir Trevor Nunn and Nicholas Hytner) are alumni of the Theatre. 

In the world of comedy too, names as diverse as Peter Cook, Monty Python, Stephen Fry and Hugh Laurie to more recent alumni such as David Mitchell and Robert Webb all learnt their craft here.

Many of our performers today will be the famous names of tomorrow.

Morwenna Banks
Simon Russell Beale
Eleanor Bron
David Buck
Jonathon Cake
Tony Church
Christian Coulson
Julie Covingron
Julian Curry
Sam Dastor
Kate Duchene
Robin Ellis
Stephen Fry
John Grilo
Roger Hammond
Phyllida Hancock
Terrence Hardiman
Tom Hollander
Sir Derek Jacobi
Simon Jones
Richard Kay
Christopher Luscombe
Miriam Margolyes
Daniel Massey
Sir Ian McKellen
Poppy Miller
Michael Pennington
Bryan Pringle
Corin Redgrave
Sir Michael Redgrave
John Shrapnel
Clive Swift
Tilda Swinton
Emma Thompson
Justine Waddell
Ian Wallace
Bill Wallis
Rachel Weisz
Olivia Williams
Mark Wing-Davey
Peter Woodthorpe
Sarah Woodward
David Yelland
Hannah Yelland

Alexander Armstrong
David Baddiel
Sacha Baron Cohen
John Bird
Simon Bird
Tim Brooke-Taylor
Graham Chapman
John Cleese
Peter Cook
Hugh Dennis
Jimmy Edwards
John Fortune
Stephen Fry
Graeme Garden
Kit Hesketh-Harvey
Alex Horne
Eric Idle
Tim Key
Hugh Laurie
David Mitchell
Rory McGrath
Nick Mohammed
Ben Miller
Jimmy Mulville
Rob Newman
Steve Punt
Griff Rhys-Jones
Joe Thomas
Tony Slattery
Johnny Sweet
Sandi Toksvig
Robert Webb 

Michael Apted
Annabel Arden
John Barton
John Boorman
Jez Butterworth
Richard Cottrel
Declan Donnellan
Dominic Dromgoole
Mark Elder
Sir Richard Eyre
Stephen Frears
Malcom Griffiths
Sir Peter Hall
Carev Harrison
Nicholas Hytner
David Jones
Jonathon Kent
Nicolas Kent
Jonathon Lynn
John Madden
Simon McBurney
Michael McCaffrey
Sam Mendes
Roger Mitchell
Robin Midgley
Jonathon Miller
Mike Newell
Trevor Nunn
Tony Palmer
Clive Perry
Steven Pimlott
David Poutney
George Rylands
Iain Softley
Tim Supple
John Trademan
Chris Weitz
Peter Wood

Douglas Adams
Clive Anderson
Mary Allen
William Allen
Cecil Beaton
Timothy Birdsall
Michael Birkett
Howard Brenton
David Brierley
AS Byatt
Alistair Cooke
Margaret Drabble
Sir John Drummond
Anthony Everitt
Julian Fellowes
Peter Fincham
Michael Frayn
Sir David Frost
Bamber Gascoigne
Mel Giedroye
Germaine Greer
Lee Hall
Nick Hancock
Sir David Hare
Norman Hartnell
Peter Hemmings
Clive James
Nathan Joseph
Chris Kelly
Tom Kempinski
Duncan Kenworthy
Raymond Leppard
Graham Marchant
Denis Marks
Matthew Mitchell
Jonathan James Moore
William Nicholson
Timothy O'Brien
Gary O'Connor
Bill Oddie
Nick Ormerod
Sue Perkins
Julian Pettifer
Jan Pienkowski
Sylvia Plath
Simon Relph
Tom Rosenthal
Nick Salmon
Peter Samuelson
James Sargant
Anthony Shaffer
Peter Shaffer
Julian Slade
Philip Steadman
Richard Stilgoe
Guy Woolfenden
Sir John Tooley
John Tusa
Michael Winner 

join the mailing list

 

 
A Papertree Digital website.